Tuesday 24 May 2011
[…] Tuesday 24 May 2011



It is possible under current Family Code section 3042.  It may or may not be a wise choice for the sake of your kids, however, since it sounds as if you expect one or more of them to say things to the judge that might be make them feel as if they've betrayed their dad, chosen you over them, or that they are being placed into the middle of your dispute.  

AB 1050 passed both houses of the California legislature in August, 2010.  It becomes law on January 1, 2011 as revised Family Code section 3042.  However, it is not implemented until 1/1/2012.  Existing law required family courts "if a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody, to consider and give due weight to the wishes of the children" in making custody orders.